Ingredients - what goes in and what we keep out.
To use only the best quality, natural ingredients, plant oils, butters and essential oils in our products that will be beneficial to the skin and sourced with care and with consideration to our planet.
To support small scale producers, locally if we can. For example, our honey and beeswax comes directly from my father's hives and we grow and dry some of our botanicals, flowers and herbs ourselves.
We don't cut corners by using Palm oils we never have and never will. There is no Sodium Laurel Sulphate or artificial fragrances in any of our products.
Our ingredients include;
- Pure plant oils
- Raw plant butters
- Clays and spices
- Home grown botanicals
- Pure essential oils
- Our own Northumbrian Raw Honey and Beeswax
That you should only put on your skin what will feed and care for it, avoiding unecessary and often harsh chemicals, preservatives, additives or fillers.
Our products are...
Palm Oil Free -
Don't believe the marketing, there is no such thing as sustainable palm oil
Paraben Free -
These are incresingly being proven as skin sensitisers in many people. Recent research shows they may cause DNA damage and premature aging when exposed to sunlight
Petrochemical Free -
These are a chemical ingredient derived from the petroleum industry and are known to trigger skin sensitivities and even exacerbate excema.
Sodium Laurel Sulphate Free -
This is a harsh detergent used to create a bubbly lather, it is a known skin irritant and appears in all kinds of products from toothpaste to shampoos.
Alcohol Free -
Often used as a preservative but can be extremely drying on the skin. It can prevent the skin absorbing vitamin A (a lack of which can cause premature aging) and is know to be problematic in individuals with Rosacea.
Artificial fragrances Free-
These cause the most frequent instances of skin sensitivity and allergy in cosmetics due to the pthalate content used to fix the scent in artificial fragrances.
Where possible our products are vegan, some products contain, milks, honeys and waxes, if you have any questions just ask and we will glady help you with your specific requirements.
Natural soap making employs the use of Sodium Hydroxide - without which you do not have REAL soap. This ingredient - though harsh in it's raw form, reacts with the plant oils in the 4 - 6 week curing process - leaving an extremely mild and gentle bar of pure natural soap, made in the traditional way.
This list is being added to regularly and is in no way a definitive one, enjoy reading x
Cocoa Butter. (Theobroma Cacao)
Cocoa Butter is a by prduct of the chocolate industry and melts at skin temperature. It makes creams firmer and is exceptionally mild and moisturising. It is especially good for dry skin as it nourishes, softens, soothes and protects the skin.
Shea Butter. (Butyrospermum Parkii)
Shea Butter is known to be active in stimulating the formulation and growth of new cells and helps the skin to heal more quickly. It it mildly anti-bacterial and protects the skin from drying out from the sun. It has a sun factor of 2-3 and is well suited for use in products which need to contain protection against ultraviolet rays e.g. face creams. It is good for dry skin prone to eczema and psoriasis. It is also suitable for use on damaged skin including stretch marks during and after pregnancy.
Pure Plant oils - Some of these can be found in all our Soaps our Body Butters, Sugar scrubs, Bath and Body OIls and Facial Treatment oils.
Apricot kernel carrier oil (Prunus armeniaca)
Apricot Kernal Oil is particularly helpful for dehydrated, delicate, mature and sensitive skin, and it helps to sooth inflammation. This finely textured oil spreads easily and is particularly rich in both oleic acid and linoleic acid. The moisturizing, nourishing and revitalizing properties of apricot kernel oil combine well with other selected essential oils, to give a superb facial massage.
Avocado oil(Persea americana)
Avocado oil is a rich heavy oil, that is deeply penetrating and rich in vitamins A and D, lecithin, potassium as well as vitamin E. The crude Avocado oil is green in color as it still contains chlorophyll and is classified as a mono-unsaturated oil. It is very benificial for dry or mature skins, or people suffering from eczema or psoriasis, and is very useful when treating sun or climate damaged skin that is dehydrated and undernourished as it is said to help with regenerating the skin and softening the tissue. Avocado oil is easily absorbed into deep tissue, and with its wonderful emollient properties, makes it ideal for mature skins as well as helping to relieve the dryness and itching of psoriasis and eczema.
Calendula oil (Calendula officinalis)
Calendula has great anti-inflammatory properties and making it excellent for help with stubborn wounds, ulcers, bed sores, varicose veins, bruises, rashes, eczema etc. This oil is great to help with sore, inflamed and itchy skin conditions, also for burns, eczema and nappy rash, as well as sore cracked nipples. It is also used to treat thread and spider veins as well as varicose veins. Calendula massage oil has great healing, soothing and softening qualities which makes it a good choice to include when mixing a massage oil or preparing a carrier oil blend.
Coconut oil. (Cocos Nucifera)
Coconut Oil is light yet rich, it is particularly beneficial for dry, itchy, sensitive skin. It will not clog pores, and it absorbs readily into the skin. Coconut Oil contributes towards making a hard bar of soap with a wonderfully fluffy lather. Coconut Oil is light and non-greasy.
A dry, thin oil that is easily absorbed by the skin. Evening primrose oil penetrates down and into the skin, which as a result becomes softer and is less prone to eczema and acne. It has a moisture-retaining effect, prevents drying of the skin, increases the cells’ ability to absorb oxygen and to withstand disease. Evening primrose oil and other oils containing GLA are not a miracle cure but can help to support the body’s own functioning to maintain good health.
Jojoba OIl (Simmondsia chinensis)
Jojoba oil (actually a wax) is an extremely stable substance and does not easily deteriorate and the structure closely resembles that of your own skin sebum, making it an excellent moisturizer and ideal for all skin types.When used as a massage medium, it acts as an emulsifier with the skin's natural sebum and gently unclogs the pores and lifts grime and imbedded impurities.
It contains myristic acid which also has anti-inflammatory actions and since it has a similar in composition to that of the skin's own oils, it is quickly absorbed and is excellent for dry and mature skins as well as inflamed conditions.If a good nourishing ingredient is needed for hair care, jojoba oil is also sometimes added to commercial hair care products, but due to the cost of jojoba oil, the quantities so included are low. It can in most cases be used on acne skin without any problems as it helps to control acne, it is also an antioxidant - so the oil does not become rancid and can prevent rancidity in other oils. It can be used pure in massage, or can be mixed with other carrier oils.
Olive Oil. (Olea Europeae)
Olive Oil is a good skin cell regenerator and antioxidant. It is naturally emolient and attracts external moisture to the skin and still permits the skin to properly release sweat, shed dead skin and release sebum, it also helps to sooth inflamed skin. In soap making it produces a firm bar with a rich lather that does not strip the skin. Castile soap is made with 100% Olive oil.
Rosehip oil (Rosa Canina)
Rosehip Oil has some great rejuvenating properties and is helpful with fighting sun damage to the skin. It is high in GLA, and helps reduce the signs of ageing, especially the fine lines around the eyes (crows feet) and lines around the mouth, the drying effects of the sun and climate, It helps the skin heal and regenerate and prevents the formation of scar tissue and is helpful in healing burns, scars and stretch marks.
It has great healing properties for damaged and distressed skin which makes it a good choice to include when mixing a massage oil or preparing a carrier oil blend, or to use neat when wishing to give your face a boost. In a cream or lotion, or used neat on the skin, it is one of the most rejuvenating and regenerating compounds to be found, and for this reason, good quality anti-aging skincare products normally contain rosehip oil. It is a good source of vitamin C, which is essential in the formation and synthesis of collagen in the skin, without which your skin would not only age prematurely, but will have terrible tone and the elasticity and suppleness would also be impaired.
Sunflower Oil. (Helianthus Annus)
Sunflower Oil is naturally high in Vitamin E (a natural preservative) as well as being a very good all round moisturising oil suited to all skin types. It is absorbed fairly readily by the skin and is very mild.
Sweet Almond Oil (Prunus amygdalus var. dulcis)
Sweet almond oil is obtained from the dried kernels of the almond tree and it is an excellent emollient (softening and soothing to the skin) and also helps the skin to balance its loss and absorption of moisture.It is further a great moisturizer suitable for all skin types, helps relieve irritation, inflammation and itching, and is greatly lubricating and because it is not an overly fast penetrating oil, it is a good massage medium to use to help spread the oil and essential oil mixture, while still allowing you time to do a good massage before it is absorbed by the skin.
Not only does almond oil help protect the surface of the skin, but has great value to act as an emollient, skin soother and softener while conditioning the skin and promoting a clear young looking complexion, also helps to relieve muscular aches and pains.
Wheatgerm oil (Triticum durum or T. aestivum)
All wheatgerm oil is made from the "germ" of the wheat - the heart of it. The grain consists of three parts - the husk, the germ and the endosperm - and it is the germ that is used in the manufacture of the oil.The oil is very high in vitamin E and essential fatty acids and because of its high vitamin E content, which is a natural antioxidant which helps to prevent rancidity, it is often added to other carrier oils to help lengthen their shelf life and to prevent them going off. When it is applied topically on to the skin it helps promote the formation of new cells, improve circulation, and to help repair sun damage to the skin. It is also used to help relieve the symptoms of dermatitis.
Benzoin (styrax Benzoin) - Benzoin oil has a sweet, warm and vanilla-like aroma and is golden brown in color, with a treacle-like viscosity. Benzoin oil's greatest benefit lies in that it has a calming effect on the nervous and digestive systems, a warming effect on circulation problems and a toning effect on the respiratory tract. It furthermore boosts the pancreas, which in turns helps digestion, and is thought to be involved in controlling blood sugar, which makes it valuable for sufferers of diabetes.The effect it has on the skin is to improve elasticity, helping cracked skin, while aiding the healing of sores and wounds and at the same time reducing redness, irritation and itching.
Chamomile (Anthemis nobilis) - This essential oil has a calming effect on the mind and body and is excellent in treating any type of inflammation - be that internal or external. It is very effective on urinary stones (bladder gravel) as well. It furthermore stimulates the liver and gall bladder, thereby improving digestion and is valuable in treating menstrual and menopausal problems. On the skin it is a miracle worker, and calms red, dry and irritated skin, as well as calming allergies, eczema, psoriasis and all other flaky skin problems. It promotes granulation (healing) and is also a great tissue regenerator.
Clary Sage (Salvia Sclarea) - Clary sage is calming to the nervous system, particularly in cases of depression, stress, insomnia and deep seated tension. Used in a cream or lotion, clary sage oil can be beneficial for skin problems, back pain and a stiff neck, as well as for body odours, PMS, skin problems and cramps. It is particularly good for balancing the production of sebum of the skin and to clear greasy complexions.
Frankincense - The resin has been long used in churches and rituals as it causes the diaphragm to drop and so slows down and deepens the breathing. A good choice for meditations and intense work including rituals. Often considered to be protective and clears negativity. A very good choice for dry and mature skin to help keep wrinkles at bay in face and body products. Works well in creams, lotions, gels as well as wraps.
Geranium (Pelargonium Gravolens) On the skin, rose geranium oil helps to balance the secretion of sebum and clears sluggish and oily skins, while the antiseptic and cicatrisant properties make this oil an effective aid to help with burns, wounds, ulcers and other skin problems. This uplifting oil has a great all-over balancing effect and this extends to the skin - where it helps to create balance between oily and dry skin, keeping the skin supple and clearing congested skin and the emotions - where it helps to relieve feelings of stress and anxiety, and to balance the hormone system.
Lavender - It is with good reason why lavender oil is one of the most favorite essential oils, as it has wonderful qualities and also smells great. It is a calming, relaxing oil, which combats stress and crisis, while the antiseptic properties helps with cold, flu and other ailments. It is excellent for asthma and migraines. Apart from that it supports female health and on the skin it has a healing effect, while preventing scarring and balancing the skin. The soothing and anti-inflammatory action of lavender oil will also have a balancing action on the skin and can be used for dermatitis, eczema, psoriasis, boils, carbuncles and acne.
Neroli - One of the ultimate oils for skin care. Very delicate and suited to more mature skin as it tones the skin and helps to reduce wrinkles. Helps with scars and stretch marks and it will not irritate when left on the face near the nose and eyes whilst helping thread veins. It helps with atrophying muscles and nervous spasms so ideal for massage lotions and oils pre sports or for muscles affected by MS or ME. Neroli balances sebum production so is a great choice for oily skin as well as dry skin.
Patchouli - Excellent in skin care and particularly beneficial to mature or oily skins. It helps heal inflammation, dermatitis, and excema, aiding regeneration of new skin cells. Psychologically, patchouli helps ground those who get lost in daydreams, it is good for meditations and is calming and comforting to a busy mind.
Rosemary - On the skin, it helps to ease congestion, puffiness and swelling and can also be used for acne, dermatitis and eczema, but a very popular use of this oil is the use is also in hair care products, it has a pronounced positive effect on the health of the hair and scalp. It increases the circulation and removal of toxins from the skin, helping clear impurities and bacteria from the surface and deeper layers of skin tissue.
Sweet Orange - Antidepressant, anti inflammatory, calminative and sedative, Sweet Orange is a joyfull and warming oil, used in baths, it is good at reducing anxiety, stress and insomnia.
Ylang Ylang - Anti Depressant, antiseptic, aphrodisiac, hypotensive, sedative. Helps reduce high blood pressure, reduces anxiety, soothing and euphoric. Ylang ylang is good in an evening bath to promote relaxation and aid sleep, and is one of the best essential oils to use in meditation to counteract anger, calm, uplift and create a sense of peace.